Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#219 closed defect (fixed)

xpra no longer working

Reported by: HellFire Owned by: Antoine Martin
Priority: major Milestone: 0.12
Component: Server Keywords:
Cc:

Description (last modified by Antoine Martin)

xpra hasn't been working the last few updates.

Checked the server log, and it showed:

[EE] 2012/10/09 19:00:14 WinSwitchServer.assign_virt_utils() failed to load xpra, make sure it is installed: No module named xpra.dotxpra


Fixed that with sudo ln -s /usr/lib/xpra /usr/lib/pyshared/python2.7/ but I still can't start an xpra session.

Server:

[DD] 2012/10/09 19:12:50 WinSwitchClientChannel.start_session(afd2118e252a679a88ea6e030680402d,xpra,,read_only=False;encoding="";,None) options={'read_only': 'False', 'encoding': '""'}
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:50 WinSwitchClientChannel.start_session(afd2118e252a679a88ea6e030680402d,xpra,,read_only=False;encoding="";) command=Command(LXTerminal: lxterminal), user=User(Administrator : f629f85ae9424587bea966f155801421)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:50 WinSwitchServer.start_session(User(Administrator : f629f85ae9424587bea966f155801421),xpra,Command(LXTerminal: lxterminal),,{'read_only': 'False', 'encoding': '""'},None)
[DD] 2012/10/09 19:12:50 WinSwitchServer.real_start_session(User(Administrator : f629f85ae9424587bea966f155801421),xpra,Command(LXTerminal: lxterminal),,{'read_only': 'False', 'encoding': '""'},None)


Client:

[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 WinSwitchApplet.do_start_session(ServerConfig(hostname.net:346729663014),Command(LXTerminal: lxterminal),xpra,None,None,False)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 WinSwitchApplet.attention(Starting LXTerminal,None)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 ServerLineConnection.do_message(f629f85ae9424587bea966f155801421,Cannot start session,You have requested an xpra session but this server does not support it,)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 WinSwitchApplet.do_notify(Cannot start session,You have requested an xpra session but this server does not support it,None,None,info,ServerConfig(hostname.net:346729663014),)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 win32_balloon.notify(5112608,Cannot start session,You have requested an xpra session but this server does not support it\nClick to Edit Server Configuration,5)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 WinSwitchApplet.attention(Cannot start session,None)
[II] 2012/10/09 19:12:03 Win32Tray.MyWndProc(5112608,1044,0,1026) NIN_BALLOONSHOW



This was with:
Server: Ubuntu 12.04 64bit, Client: Windows 7 64bit
Both are running v0.12.16

$ dpkg -l winswitch xpra
ii  winswitch                                  0.12.16-1
ii  xpra                                       0.6.0-5

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

Description: modified (diff)
Owner: changed from Antoine Martin to Antoine Martin
Status: newaccepted

Oh, I really hate debian packaging with a passion now, let me see what I can do.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

  • r5055 fixes the path issue (will need to remember to remove this whole crazy debian-only workaround once debian packaging is properly fixed - as this is totally absurd)

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

Description: modified (diff)

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

As for the second issue, this shows that the server still does not have xpra loaded.
Can you check your server log near assign_virt_utils, it should now show xpra as beeing loaded, and if not it should tell you why.

The only place where one can disable xpra (once the debian paths have been unmangled) is in:

.winswitch/server/protocols/xpra.conf

By setting enabled to False, worth checking too.

(and obviously, restarting both client and server may help, good-ol' on/off - although it shouldn't)

Last edited 7 years ago by Antoine Martin (previous) (diff)

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by HellFire

r5055 is incorrect, path needs to be /usr, not usr.

Definitely got it loaded now.
xpra sessions appear to start, but I can never connect to them.

server log: http://kpaste.net/ec44a
xpra log: http://kpaste.net/79d0be92
client log: http://kpaste.net/f7e1b341

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

correct path in r5060 - no idea why it worked for me on squeeze. I was not running from "/", ahhhhh maybe the install from source during testing installed in the usual, non debian crazy path, so I just tested a regular install path and thought the fix was what made it work... I hate packaging.

As for the MS Windows client, please try the updated installer: https://winswitch.org/dists/windows/WinSwitch_Setup.exe (md5: 9cf49bb960a814ebb0cd22233cdd681e)

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by HellFire

That fixed it, thanks.

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by Antoine Martin

Resolution: fixed
Status: acceptedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.